BREAK-UP’s SUCK!

*Editors Note!* This post was not to offend anyone, proclaim my independence, or for attention! I just wrote this to poke fun at my shitty love life. So HAHA, laugh it up! …Now back to out regularly scheduled post!

______________________________

breakup

But LUCKY YOU! I’m here to give you some tips on making it a little bit easier! But let me tell you how I’m an expert on this subject!

I went out with this guy. He’s a friend now. We argued a lot! Just butted heads all the time! NONSTOP! So we decided that being friends was the best choice for us. I think we would have killed each other if we would have been together any longer! LOL! So me & him didn’t talk for maybe a month after that, and BAM! I was over it! It was a beautiful thing. I was Free and single! Something I hadn’t felt in like 6 months (a LONG time for me!). It was just grand! Then maybe a week…or 2 after that, I hooked up with my bestie! He was a great guy & after 5 months…I got bored & broke up with him….then got back with him…then a week later, broke up with him again! Wasn’t that just grand?! LOL! So yeah, I was in the dumps for a while. For maybe a month, I’d say. I cried. Called him (SMART MOVE! =/ ). Just missed the shit outta him. I was a mad woman for him. Then one day…I was magically just over it! It was like a million tons were lifted off my shoulders! I felt liberated! Like I could fly! It’s been a year & some months since I felt like this. It’s been grand! So yeah, during my depression stage, here were some things I did that I think levitated the pain.

1.) Unfollow them!

I KNOW I’m not the only one with a twitter & is sucked into it!  Unfollow your ex (ESPECIALLY someone you fell hard for). The last thing you need to see is all their updated about how their grand their life is without you! My ex….ugh. Every other tweet was fuck you. fuck love. FUCK FUCK FUCK! You don’t need all that negativity! Just unfolllow them & that will be the first step to forgetting about their existence!

middle-finger

2.) Make a break-up playlist on your iPod.

A break-up playlist must consist of male-bashing, revenge, self-esteem lifting, feel good, ghetto, party music! This playlist must be played at all times! When cleaning your room. In the shower. In the car. On the treadmill. On the bus. EVERYWHERE! AT ALL TIMES! These songs will slowly, but surely, get you believe what these songs are saying. The songs says “Ima Let It Go!”, soon enough, you will we chanting “I GONNA LET IT GO!”. The song says “It’s me, myself, & I. That’s all I got in the end”, you’ll be saying “GO BEYONCE! YOU BETTA PREACH”. The song says “BETTA GET THAT RIGHT HAND HI!”, you’ll be saying “I GOT MY HAND UP! I GOT IT HI!”. And so on! My playlist was an essential part to my process!

3.)  Surround yourself with the most supportive friends!

Your friends can get you through anything, IF THEY ARE SUPPORTIVE! That is essential! Hang out with your girlfriends (or guy friends), & had a great time! They will make you forget all about the scumbag you’re trippin over. The last thing a good friend wants you to be is upset! So when you start blabbing about him NONSTOP, she is going to shut you up, remind you of how ugly he is, & BAM! the thought of his has vanished! Just remember, good friends are the key! Also, single friends….or taken friends with a single girl mentality, are the best to be around! They boost you up & you dont have to hear about their relationship the whole time. She’ll just remind you of all the great double dates you guys went on….NOT COOL!

4.) Make his life a living hell!

Now…I know…..this is evil. This is immature. This is just WRONG! But…when you are depressed & going though this crazy time, you just want that person to suffer with you. OH…This will ONLY work if the guy gave a shit about you. If he didn’t, sont even read this & just go on to 5. LOL. But yeah, to make him cringe, you have to act…ACT like nothing is bothering you. Act like the relationship & the break-up never phased you. This will drive him crazy! Like with my ex, whenever I walk up to the any cirle he’s in, he tenses up & bites his lip. His discomfort made me so happy at that time. The break up was sorta fresh, so it was funny then. I’d even go as far as yelling his name, & when he turned yell fuck you & watch his face sink. AH! What a refreshing feeling! LOL *NOTE* This is ONLY for when the break up is fresh! This will get old after maybe a week. So get your suffering out while you can.

5.) Get rid of all the stuff that reminds you of him!

His hoodie. His t-shirt. In my case, his guitar pick. Get rid of it all. It sitting around your room just opens that womb up all over agian. Get rid of it. All I can really say on that one.

6.) Last, but not least, write down your final goodbye.

When your over someone, it’s like a light switch goes off & you suffering, your pain, you romantic feeling for that person flies out the window. Al this point, you are on the outside looking in. Wondering WHY you were so crazy! It’s a funny feeling looking at yourself with a different set of eyes. Your outlook on life changes, well love & yourself. You realize a lot of things about yourself. How weak you were. How strong you are now. You can hold you head up high after a month or so of confusion, hate, & waiting. At this point, you should sit down & write everything you’ve felt, how you feel now, & what you learned to that person. You DO NOT…I repeat….DO NOT have to give it to the person! I didn’t and I probably never will. Writing it down will take all that  stuff off your chest! A flimsy piece if paper can hold a ton. So get it all out…& BAM! It’s all over! You are free to move on from there.

It took me maybe a month & a half to get over it! It maybe shorter or longer for you. Never know. But these are my steps to get over a messy break-up! Just remember it’s all about you. You have to be happy. Do NOTHING for the other person. They dont give two hot shitty babies! Trust me!

Anyways! In other news! I cut all my hair off!

WebCam_20091004_1554

I LOVE IT! Tis cute right! ALL NATURAL! =D

Anyways! That’s it! More updates to come!

OH! I was thinking B&N should start doing a TGIF! So yeah, sent us pics of you throwing up your B’s!

WebCam_20091004_1552

AYE!

signature

Advertisements

7 Comments

Filed under love

7 responses to “BREAK-UP’s SUCK!

  1. Hi!

    Congratulations! Your readers have submitted and voted for your blog at The Daily Reviewer. We compiled an exclusive list of the Top 100 twitter Blogs, and we are glad to let you know that your blog was included! You can see it at http://thedailyreviewer.com/top/twitter/2

    You can claim your Top 100 Blogs Award here : http://thedailyreviewer.com/pages/badges/twitter

    P.S. This is a one-time notice to let you know your blog was included in one of our Top 100 Blog categories. You might get notices if you are listed in two or more categories.

    P.P.S. If for some reason you want your blog removed from our list, just send an email to angelina@thedailyreviewer.com with the subject line “REMOVE” and the link to your blog in the body of the message.

    Cheers!

    Angelina Mizaki
    Selection Committee President
    The Daily Reviewer
    http://thedailyreviewer.com

  2. Jae

    I totally did 1, 3, && 5 but I deleted saved text, His #, && His IM names too Lol.
    I’m so much happier && He’s nobody in my life anymore. Took me 3 months because I kept running back but It’s All good Now bruh!!!!
    Love you for this One Jup! Lol.

    • jupitermclovin

      AW! Thank you!
      & I posted to help people out! Ppl keep saying crap about it! UGH! LOL! It just feels good to be over someone your were hung up about.

  3. R. L. Mudbow

    you just made a whole blog post about your ex. fail. sad. it doesn’t take that much to get over someone. get a life.

    • jupitermclovin

      well obviously, this post wasn’t for you. if you didn’t like it, you didn’t have to comment. if YOU had a life, maybe you’d be worried about your own shitty life & stay out of mine! ….thanks for the comment though! nice to know my EXBOYFRIEND still reads my blog! great for my hits love!

    • misshighyellow

      so if you gonna post something on OUR blog….let it be nice. nothing negative. the post was obviously for ppl who do not have the ability to get over ppl. i think you should take the advice JOSHH….i hate you. i hope you die a misrable death…oh & if you will hear this from my mouth…im not a punk pussy who just talks shit thru the internet. i at least have more BALLS than you….and ima female. =]

  4. :D

    As far as the actual post goes, it’s cute. Hopefully I won’t need this advice though >.<' lol.

    As far as that comment goes….yeeahh…whether it's him or not, I don't think it matters much, yanno? It's just gonna be one of those outta-the-ass type comments. It'd be better to not reply to it because you can't change that person's "perspective" of the post, and they more than likely posted it JUST to get a reaction. You're only feeding into what they wanted by replying.

    If it really was him: I think he should take into consideration that it took a lot for you to get over him, that he DID mean something to you(since it took that much), and that he missed a good thing since you care so much.

    If it wasN'T him: errmm…dude's just mad that he can't get a girl to be THAT distraught to do that over him. xD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s