Category Archives: life

Jupiter’s update.

AY3! WUD UP! Di$ YA GiiRL JUP! $0RRiiE B0Ut tHE HiATU$ GUY$, BUT WE’RE BACK. F0`REAl THii$ TiiME. D0N’T Y0U JU$T L0VE tHE NEW WAY ii WRiitE?!

I’m totally kidding guys! I’d prolly kill myself if I wrote like that. And to believe, a couple years ago, that shit was cute. Ugh. ANYWAYS! How have you guys been?! Good I hope. Me? Well, I’ve been finding my way. Currently employed and so happy about it! I’m also enlisting in the Navy *crosses fingers*! Financial aid at my school was…eh. Another story for another post. But this is my decision and I’m sticking to it!  Ummm, what else….OH! I’ve been losing friends left and right! Can you believe that?! Little ol’ me, riffling feathers from here to there. I guess that’s what comes with after high school life. The Capricorn in me is starting to show. Reality > Fantasy. Tell it like it is.  If someone gets hurt…OH WELL. Not my problem buddy. I look at it like making space for the great new people to come. But we off that! So yeah! That’s really it! Tell me what’s up with you guys! How’s life? Who ya dating? If you’re not dating, who’s on the roster?! Just fill me in!

xoxo Jup.

Leave a comment

Filed under life

Bessfranns!

With crap that has been happening in my personal life, I just wanna take time out to say thank you and I love you to my best friend Jasmine aka Jupiter. She also runs this blog if you aint know. lol.

We’ve been running together as best buds for 7 years and I plan on adding more notches to my belt of years to that. I constantly think of the future and what it’s going to bring me and you…and how someday we have to go our seperate ways…but we’ll be reunited fasho!  So to celebrate the time we have had together, here is a post dedicated to our friendship….represented in pictures because words and me dont mix all too well, unless it’s a fictional story. All of these pictures bring back so many memories. Even tho my memory is crap, I am going say something about each of them. lol =]

this one was during her little brother’s football practice the summer before sophomore year in high school. we sat out in the bleachers for hours taking pictures and just chilling. i remember drawing and writing stupid stuff in one of her notebooks. also…what happened to your Harajuku Lovers necklace? =]

I’m very bad with dates but i want to say this was just after school let out freshman year, I remember because my camera was acting bootleg/janky and didn’t wanna take a decent picture. but this one came out perfecto!

This was sometime sophomore year, after we went to Lenox with my sister and walked around looking at all the gay men there, we came home and took pictures, as usual!

Sophomore year again during spirit week and it was Decade day, we both hit everyone up with a lil 80’s style. =]

This was taken during my 16th birthday party, which was amazing by the way! We had too much fun! We had that chocolate cake and Publix Premium Ice Cream!

This was during the summer after junior year, right after MJ died. =[ we were at my house playing his records and having fun. I was lurking you in this pic. =] The streets is watching girl!

On my 18th bday, went to go get my tongue pierced, movies, and hooters with friends and family. The pretty Hooters girls even sang for me.  Simple things like that make me happy. =]

At Jups’s 18th bday shin-dig. It was a great night with gooood food. lol I’ma effing giant compared to her. bleeh!

And last but not least…promoting out blog of course!! we hold out B’s proudly cuz we broke phi broke! lol

There we sooooo many pictures that i had to choose from but i chose just a few that i thought were cute and that are worth remembering because they were all good times. I want all our readers to know that we cherish our friendship to the max and if you have someone that is important in your life wheather it be your mom, dad, friend, or pet rock don’t ever turn your back on them and love them with all your heart. Sappy, i know but eff it…it’s the damn truth that people should listen to.  So from 1/2 of the B&N crew (do i include kayla too? that girl only wrote like 2 posts…lol.) our friendship will never die. the end.

3 Comments

Filed under Family, life, Random Fun, Uncategorized

Things I don’t understand about people: Race & Love.

I am absolutely in love with love. Whether is platonic or romantic, an object, person, or animal, I think it is so healthy to just love. All my life, I saw myself getting married to a beautiful man with a wonderful spirit that I was absolutely consumed in and in love with eternally. I never mentioned race or religion. Which brings me to my point.

I know everyone knows a person that has said, “I wanna marry a woman/man that is (inset race here)” and it’s a very popular statement in the black community. If you are reading this and know of other people of other races that have said this, let me know, just out of curiosity. I understand having a preference and that is perfectly fine, but why is it that most people that say this make it sound like a goal or something to accomplish? I personally feel bad for the people they marry because it seems like the main reason they married that person was their race. I don’t think race should be on the agenda when looking for love.

This has been something on my mind since I was in like middle school because that was when I first heard the comment. Some people would said they want to marry outside of their race so their kids can have “good hair”. -_- For those of you that don’t know, my hair is natural. I got relaxers from when I was 14-17, so I bought into the whole good hair/bad hair thing at one point. But once I started educating myself on naturally black hair, I realized not only is straight and loosely curled hair is beautiful, but lightly coiled hair is just as beautiful. So I think there may be a level of self-hate going on with those people also and it really breaks my heart.

Bottom line, with this issue, I’m one confused puppy. When it comes to love, I think the issue should be how well you and the person click on many different levels.  If all you’re looking for is a arm piece or a racial trophy, you should really rethink who you are. People who don’t love themselves first can’t love anyone, no matter what race. Like I said before, I love love. I love seeing 2 people together, in love, regardless of race. I just want it to be for the correct reasons.

Leave a comment telling me how you feel. If you’re offended, tell me. I want to know how other people feel on this issue.

xoxo, Jupiter.

1 Comment

Filed under life, love

hot chicks. fast cars.

IM BACCCKKK!

Sorry for the long over-due post…If this was a library book I would have hella fees to pay and the librarians would be very angry with me. =|

Im here to share with everybody my latest obsessions…HOT CHICKS & FAST CARS. I was thinking about making it a reoccurring post because you can never get enough of both!

Cars have recently come to my attention due to the fact that I’ve fallen head over heels in love with the Fast & Furious series. I like the way each movie is tied in with one another but each has its own sparkle. Even though i have yet to see Tokyo Drift (which im not too keen on seeing because of bad reviews) im a big fan… especially of the short movie Los Bandoleros, which ties the first movie with the forth.

Anyways enough of me rambling…lets get on to the hot sexy ladies….& the girls posing in front of them!

she aint cute but she's sitting in front of my DREAM CAR!

who can forgot Megan Fox bending over the Chevy Camaro??

and Angelina hanging off of the viper in wanted?!


welp…me & JupJup are back & ready to get this blog in gear again. I will also be posting the latest Twi-News because its about to hit June & EVERYBODY knows what comes out in June….. =]

Leave a comment

Filed under cars, hot chicks, life, Random Fun, Uncategorized