Bessfranns!

With crap that has been happening in my personal life, I just wanna take time out to say thank you and I love you to my best friend Jasmine aka Jupiter. She also runs this blog if you aint know. lol.

We’ve been running together as best buds for 7 years and I plan on adding more notches to my belt of years to that. I constantly think of the future and what it’s going to bring me and you…and how someday we have to go our seperate ways…but we’ll be reunited fasho!  So to celebrate the time we have had together, here is a post dedicated to our friendship….represented in pictures because words and me dont mix all too well, unless it’s a fictional story. All of these pictures bring back so many memories. Even tho my memory is crap, I am going say something about each of them. lol =]

this one was during her little brother’s football practice the summer before sophomore year in high school. we sat out in the bleachers for hours taking pictures and just chilling. i remember drawing and writing stupid stuff in one of her notebooks. also…what happened to your Harajuku Lovers necklace? =]

I’m very bad with dates but i want to say this was just after school let out freshman year, I remember because my camera was acting bootleg/janky and didn’t wanna take a decent picture. but this one came out perfecto!

This was sometime sophomore year, after we went to Lenox with my sister and walked around looking at all the gay men there, we came home and took pictures, as usual!

Sophomore year again during spirit week and it was Decade day, we both hit everyone up with a lil 80’s style. =]

This was taken during my 16th birthday party, which was amazing by the way! We had too much fun! We had that chocolate cake and Publix Premium Ice Cream!

This was during the summer after junior year, right after MJ died. =[ we were at my house playing his records and having fun. I was lurking you in this pic. =] The streets is watching girl!

On my 18th bday, went to go get my tongue pierced, movies, and hooters with friends and family. The pretty Hooters girls even sang for me.  Simple things like that make me happy. =]

At Jups’s 18th bday shin-dig. It was a great night with gooood food. lol I’ma effing giant compared to her. bleeh!

And last but not least…promoting out blog of course!! we hold out B’s proudly cuz we broke phi broke! lol

There we sooooo many pictures that i had to choose from but i chose just a few that i thought were cute and that are worth remembering because they were all good times. I want all our readers to know that we cherish our friendship to the max and if you have someone that is important in your life wheather it be your mom, dad, friend, or pet rock don’t ever turn your back on them and love them with all your heart. Sappy, i know but eff it…it’s the damn truth that people should listen to.  So from 1/2 of the B&N crew (do i include kayla too? that girl only wrote like 2 posts…lol.) our friendship will never die. the end.

3 Comments

Filed under Family, life, Random Fun, Uncategorized

I Have Been Sucked Into The Madness

So I borrowed someone’s first season of True Blood just to give it a try because I have an open mind to new things. Jupiter comes over and we’re sitting for HOURS watching True Blood…I laugh, I freak out, I ask TOO MANY questions, and BAAM…I’m liking True Blood. I really like the story line and the plot. Mystery’s really have special place in my heart.  I’m the type of person to see something through to the end..and I did. I stayed up super late watching damn True Blood to see what happens…and when i mean late, I mean the sun is coming up late.

Over the course of 3 days, I have watched two season of True Blood plus some of season 3… 27 episodes, each an hour long. I did my math and that’s 27 hours of my life i have dedicated to this damn show. I have a real love/hate relationship with it though. The fangs are on the wrong teeth which really pisses me off, I hate the way Bill says Sookie’s name, and other aspects that I do not want to discuss because I don’t want to spoil you fans out there who aren’t caught up like me.

One of my favorite characters is Pam. She is a BAMF. She is the HBIC. And she’s hot. Even though she’s older…she’s still gorgeous. Reminds me of Angelina Jolie.

I think the only real reason I’m watching it is because Twilight isn’t hyped up anymore and I have to wait a long while for the next movie to come out. But I’ll have you know that come October/November I will be on Harry Potter’s nuts, reading the books and watching the movies. =]

Leave a comment

Filed under hot chicks, Television, True Blood, Uncategorized

CONTEST ALERT!

So I just caught wind that our friends over at Toy Soldiers are doing a FREE T-SHIRT GIVEAWAY! Y’all know we broke, so nothing is better than free stuff! So you can read more about it here and just keep your eyes and ears peeled for it. I would have more to say, but I gotta hop off this computer and watch the Real World. There will be a later post about the company and what they are all about.  I’ll give y’all more info as I find out or you can go straight to the source on twitter @ToySoldiersShop.

xoxo, Jup! 🙂

Leave a comment

Filed under fashion

Wale “More About Nothing” Mixtape.

(Click Here to download More About Nothing)

Today has been so shitty. Parents tripping about me not being serious about finding a job, but when I try to go out and find a job, they act a ass about me not being serious about finding a job! WHAT THE FUCK DO THEY WANT?! Ugggh! So in order to calm me nerves (which are on edge), I decide to blast music. I listened to the Wale mixtape for the first time yesterday morning.  I liked it alot. So I though this would be the perfect mixtape to listen while I calm down. I WAS RIGHT! It’s so good! The name plays off one of his older mixtapes ‘The Mixtape About Nothing’. Shit fye.

Favorite Songs

The MC, The Breakup Song, The Breeze, The Friend Stranger, The Trip Downtown, The Ambitious Girl, & The Manipulation Pt. 2. (not in that order)

I would recommend this mixtape to anybody. Get that shit!

IN OTHER NEW! Most of you know Wiz fell on stage in Boston. Hilarious!

LMFAO!That shit was smooth as hell though. Playas fuck up too! LOL

xoxo Jup.

Leave a comment

Filed under music

TV. smh.

So the first episode of Bad Girls Club went off with a bing bang! I already pulled into the ratchetness of these 7 crazy catty girls. I’m also surprised that the house split so quickly. And i have one daring question….why does Morgan look so old? (ew.)

I find is super sad that my life has to resort to THIS for entertainment…but it is what it is. 3 out of 7 nights of my week are set aside to watch a TV show that I keep up with regularly.  When I’m sitting in front of the TV, I know I am totally submerged into the show…but afterward I really do think about deep stuff. I ask myself questions like “Why to I submit myself to watch this mindless bull crap to keep myself entertained?” or “What am I doing to myself….i feel dumber already…” But at the end of the day…why not sit back and let yourself go into other peoples lives or into a fictional world just to release from your own stressful life? I think everyone deserves a little time of release…and it comes in many different forms. Maybe you like to sit down and read a book or you like to play a hardcore video game. So I everyone out there…take some time to do something that makes you happy and takes away from your own problems or personal strife.

Leave a comment

Filed under Television

Things I don’t understand about people: Race & Love.

I am absolutely in love with love. Whether is platonic or romantic, an object, person, or animal, I think it is so healthy to just love. All my life, I saw myself getting married to a beautiful man with a wonderful spirit that I was absolutely consumed in and in love with eternally. I never mentioned race or religion. Which brings me to my point.

I know everyone knows a person that has said, “I wanna marry a woman/man that is (inset race here)” and it’s a very popular statement in the black community. If you are reading this and know of other people of other races that have said this, let me know, just out of curiosity. I understand having a preference and that is perfectly fine, but why is it that most people that say this make it sound like a goal or something to accomplish? I personally feel bad for the people they marry because it seems like the main reason they married that person was their race. I don’t think race should be on the agenda when looking for love.

This has been something on my mind since I was in like middle school because that was when I first heard the comment. Some people would said they want to marry outside of their race so their kids can have “good hair”. -_- For those of you that don’t know, my hair is natural. I got relaxers from when I was 14-17, so I bought into the whole good hair/bad hair thing at one point. But once I started educating myself on naturally black hair, I realized not only is straight and loosely curled hair is beautiful, but lightly coiled hair is just as beautiful. So I think there may be a level of self-hate going on with those people also and it really breaks my heart.

Bottom line, with this issue, I’m one confused puppy. When it comes to love, I think the issue should be how well you and the person click on many different levels.  If all you’re looking for is a arm piece or a racial trophy, you should really rethink who you are. People who don’t love themselves first can’t love anyone, no matter what race. Like I said before, I love love. I love seeing 2 people together, in love, regardless of race. I just want it to be for the correct reasons.

Leave a comment telling me how you feel. If you’re offended, tell me. I want to know how other people feel on this issue.

xoxo, Jupiter.

1 Comment

Filed under life, love

My Undying Love for Khalifa.

So I just got deep into listening to Wiz Khalifa and I don’t know why I didn’t start earlier! I first heard about him in 2008 when his song ‘Say Yeah’ came out and I was like ‘Alright, this is cool’ but I was sooo into Drake at this time, I wasn’t really giving anyone a chance (Shame on me). I just stored him in my little safe where I keep artist I’ll get back to.

Fast forward to 2009, he dropped his album ‘Deal Or No Deal’ on iTunes and the single ‘This Plane’ came out. I really liked this song, but like I said before, I was like “Eh, alright, this kid is someone to look out for” and left it at that.

Fast forward again to February 2010….say it with me…Kush & Orange Juice. Oh…My…Gawd! Can you say stoner mixtape? This damn mixtape couldn’t have come out at a better time in hip hop. It was the ONLY good shit out to be totally honest. I don’t necessarily hate mainstream music, but it doesn’t amuse me like it used to. An artist has to really to deliver to tickle this fancy. & Wiz baby, you tickled the hell out my fancy!

Aside from being a phenom rapper, he is extremely hot and seems like a real cool ass dude. I have a thing for rapper (nogroupie). His tattoos would be unacceptable on anyone else *cough* Soulja*cough*Tyga*cough*, but on Wiz , it’s so….cute. I just wanna trace his ink and ask question. And I think it’s so sweet how he’s concerned about marijuana consumption. We don’t smoke blunts yall. Doobies FTW.

But let me stop swooning. I’ll give you what you’re here for. Music and downloads! LOL!

I have hella favorite songs but here’s a few.

“Kid Frankie”

“Studio Lovin'”

“Mesmerized ” (HE HAS BUMBLEBEE IN THIS VIDEO CHELSEA!)

“Pedal To The Medal”

So if you don’t have Kush x OJ yet, download it here.

Gosh. How I love this kid.

xoxo, Jup

Leave a comment

Filed under music